Privacy statement

This privacy statement supervises the care provided by Midwifery Practice ‘Vol Verwachting’ within the practice and via the website www.verloskundigenpraktijk-volverwachting.nl. This privacy statement explains how we handle the processing of personal data. The privacy statement describes, which (categories of) personal data are collected, for what purpose the personal data is used and to which categories of recipients the personal data is provided among other things.

On May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect. We comply with this with the statement below.

Midwifery Practice Full Expectation, located at 29A Burgemeester Termeerstraat

5731 SC, in Mierlo and Praktijkcentrum Emopad 37A 5663 PA, in Geldrop, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. In this privacy statement, Midwifery Practice Vol Expectation informs clients about the client’s rights with regard to his or her personal data.

Practice in Geldrop

Praktijkcentrum

Emopad 37A

5663 PA Geldrop

Contact details

Practice in Mierlo

Burgemeester Termeerstraat 29A

5731 SC Mierlo

Phone number: 06-51249350

info@verloskundigenpraktijk-volverwachting.nl

Personal details which we process

We process your personal details when you use your services and/or because you have provided the data to us yourself. We only use patient details for the purpose for which they are saved. The personal details are exclusively viewable by the treating care-givers of Vol Verwachting.

Personal details of minors

Processing personal details of minors occurs after written consent of the parents or legal guardian. Our website and/or services do not have the intention to collect data of website visitors below 16 years of age, unless they have parental or a legal guardian’s consent. However, we cannot check if a website visitor is below the age of 16. For this reason, we recommend parents to be involved in their children’s online activities, to prevent data to be collected of children without parental consent.

If you are convinced we have collected data of a minor without parental consent, contact us via info@verloskundigenpraktijk-volverwachting.nl.

With which purpose and on basis of which grounds we process personal data

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To use our services we need your personal data for reporting.
  • To be able to claim health care costs from your health insurer.
  • To be able to call or email if necessary to be able to perform our services.
  • To, if necessary, after your consent, be able to consult with any other practitioners if this benefits te pregnancy guidance.

We also process personal data if we are legally required to, like data we need for our tax return or in the context of the ‘BIG’ (Individual Health Care Professionals law).

Automated decision making

We do not make decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people, based on automated processes. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example a colleague of midwifery practice ‘Vol Verwachting’) being involved. We use the following systems:

  • Vrumun
  • Zorgmail
  • Zorgdomein
  • Peridos
  • Vecozo

How long to we keep personal details

We keep personal details according to the statutory term of the ‘WGBO’ act. We will therefore never keep client data longer than necessary based on the data storage plan.

Sharing personal details with third parties

We do not sell / share personal details to third parties, unless this is necessary for the data storage plan or to comply to legal obligation.

With companies who process your data at our command, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

We do not use cookies or similar techniques.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view your personal data at any time. Besides, you have the right to withdraw your possible permission or object to the processing of your data personal data and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request for us to send you the personal data of you that we have stored in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of you personal data to info@verloskundigenprakijk-volverwachting.nl.

To be sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of identification. Make a copy of your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and your citizen service number in black. This to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but certainly within four weeks, at your request.  

How we secure your personal data

Midwifery practice ‘Vol Verwachting’ takes the protection of your personal data very seriously, and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured, or if you have a complaint, please contact us.

Do you have a complaint about our service? We would like to point out your rights and how you can submit a complaint via this page. Click here.